We use cookies in this site to enchange your user experience. By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to set cookies. Cookies policy I agree

Visa FAQs

Go

Do you need a Visa to study in the UK?

Immigration requirements are determined by nationality.

If you are a citizen of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland, you do not need a visa to study in the UK. However, you do need a valid document, either a passport or identity card, to enter the UK.

If you are unsure, please follow the steps of this website to find out if you need to apply for a Visa: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa

NOTES:

What types of Visa can I apply for?

There are different types of visa for students:
  • Short Term Study Visa (up to 6 months)

    If you want to study a on course (9 hours or more per week) for less than six calendar months. After full payment, Bethnal Student Academy will send you a hard copy of the Course Confirmation document to your home address*. You need to present this document to a British Embassy or Consulate in your country to get your visa. Non-visa nationals can present the Course Confirmation document to a UK Borders Authority official at the port of entry in the UK to get this visa. This visa does not allow you to work (even if unpaid) in the UK, and cannot be extended or changed. By the time this visa expires you must have left the UK.
  • Short Term Study Visa (up to 11 months)

    If you want to study on a course (9 hours or more per week) for between six and eleven calendar months and you are over 18. After full payment, Bethnal Student Academy will send you a hard copy of the Course Confirmation document to your home address*. You need to present this document to a British Embassy or Consulate in your country to get a Visa. This applies to all applicants – you cannot get this visa at a port of entry in the UK. This visa does not allow you to work (even if unpaid) in the UK, and cannot be extended or changed. By the time this visa expires you must have left the UK.

How do I apply for a Visa?

You need to apply for a Short Term Study Visa (6 or 11 months).
  1. The first step is to see if you meet the requirements:

    1.1 Short Term Study Visa (6 months)

    If you want to study at Bethnal Student Academy in the UK through this route, you must meet all the following requirements:
    • You have enough money to support yourself while you are in the UK. You need to show you can pay your tuition fees, accommodation and living expenses
    • You already have an unconditional offer to study in the UK
    • The study is for no longer than 6 months.
    • You do not intend to study in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive periods as a short-term student
    • You intend to leave the UK at the end of your studies or the end of the 6 months, whichever of these is sooner

    The course does not need to lead to a specific qualification.
    There are no minimum academic requirements for immigration purposes. The course can be at any level.
    There is no minimum hours limit for any courses you take during your time in the UK. You can study part-time or full-time as a short-term student.
    You can change your course of study as long as the total length of the course is within the period of immigration permission you have been granted.

    1.2 Short Term Study Visa (11 months)

    If you want to come to the UK under this extended route to study at Bethnal Student Academy, you must meet all the following requirements:
    • You are at least 18 years of age
    • You have enough money to support yourself while you are in the UK. You need to show you can pay your tuition fees, accommodation and living expenses
    • You already have an unconditional offer to study an English language course in the UK
    • You intend to study an English language course only (you are not allowed to combine an English language course with any other studies)
    • Your English language course will be completed within 11 months
    • You intend to leave the UK at the end of your studies or the end of 6 months, whichever of these is sooner
    • You do not intend to study in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive periods as a short-term student

    Notes:

    The English language course does not need to lead to a specific qualification.
    There are no minimum academic requirements for immigration purposes, the course can be at any level.
    There is no minimum hours limit for any courses you take during your time in the UK. You can study part-time or full-time as a short-term student.
  2. Go to this website: https://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/account/register

  3. Register for an account.

  4. You should then receive an email to set up the account.

  5. Follow the steps on the website and contact your visa application centre.
    More info: https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/apply

What happens if my Visa is refused?

The same cancellation policy will apply to your reservation as per Term and Conditions. In the case that your visa is refused and you provide us with less than 14 days of notice, a refund is only payable by Bethnal Student Academy after being shown documentary evidence of a visa refusal. We will then refund fees paid minus bank charges and a £350 administration fee (including the confirmation letter fee). In the case of your visa being revoked, there is no refund.
*A non-refundable fee of £50 will apply to cover the postage and admin cost.